The Marquee Club - A tribute site dedicated to the history of the legendary Marquee club at London's 90 Wardour street.

1974

January 1974
Wed
02
Trapeze Fable
Thu
03
Quadrille
Fri
04
Capability Brown
Sat
05
Dark Star
Sun
06
Mahatma
Mon
07
Hookfoot
Tue
08
The Average White Band
Wed
09
Jack the Lad
Thu
10
Darryl Way’s Wolf
Fri
11
Greep
Sat
12
Quadrille Writing on the Wall, Dixie
Mon
14
String Driven Thing
Tue
15
Sharks Charlie and the Wide Boys
Wed
16
Babe Ruth Hookfoot
Thu
17
Camel
Fri
18
Brett Marvin and the Thunderbolts
Sat
19
Mahatma Spanner
Sun
20
Bedlam
Mon
21
Beckett
Tue
22
Savoy Brown
Wed
23
Jack the Lad Chilli Willi & the Red Hor Peppers
Thu
24
Trapeze Fable
Fri
25
Quadrille Randy
Sat
26
Hustler
Sun
27
Writing on the Wall
Mon
28
Spencer Davis Band
Tue
29
Strider
Wed
30
Wild Turkey
Thu
31
Jonathan Kelly’s Outside
February 1974
Fri
01
Sutherland Brothers & Quiver
Sat
02
Hellraiser
Sun
03
Karass
Mon
004
String Driven Thing Contaband
Tue
5
Thin Lizzy
Wed
06
Jack the Lad Chilli Willi & the Red Hor Peppers
Thu
07
The Pink Fairies Keith Christmas
Fri
08
Camel Keith Christmas
Sat
09
Dark Star
Sun
10
Writing on the Wall
Mon
11
Budgie Judas Priest
Tue
12
Fumble Shepstone & Dibbens
Wed
13
Fusion Orchestra
Thu
14
Quadrille Bearded Lady
Fri
15
Mahatma
Sat
16
Procession
Sun
17
The Heavy Metal Kids
Mon
18
Wild Turkey Charlie and the Wide Boys
Tue
19
Stackridge
Wed
20
Jack the Lad Chilli Willi & the Red Hor Peppers
Thu
21
Hustler
Fri
22
Trapeze Sunday Gage
Sat
23
Fable Writing on the Wall
Sun
24
Writing on the Wall
Mon
25
Beckett Mike Maran
Tue
26
Hardin & York
Wed
27
Mahatma Aj Webber
Thu
28
Quadrille Bearded Lady
March 1974
Fri
001
Philip Goodhand-Tait Martin Carter
Sat
2
Osborne’s Greep
Sun
003
Jo’Burg Hawk
Mon
4
Ace
Tue
05
Hustler
Wed
06
Badger
Thu
07
UFO
Fri
08
Capabilty Brown Darien Spirit
Sat
09
Peaches
Sun
10
Hookfoot Wheels
Mon
11
Refugee
Tue
12
Sharks
Wed
13
Strider
Thu
14
Camel
Fri
15
Trapeze
Sat
16
Procession Mr Big
Sun
17
Magma
Mon
18
Ace
Tue
19
Alquin
Wed
20
Babe Ruth
Thu
21
Hustler
Fri
22
Blodwyn Pig
Sat
23
Grand Slam Warlock
Sun
24
Mahatma Ironside
Mon
25
Wild Turkey
Tue
26
Strider
Wed
27
Climax Blues Band
Thu
28
Hackenshack
Fri
29
Capabilty Brown Darien Spirit
Sat
30
Mothers Pride
Sun
31
Charlie and the Wide Boys
April 1974
Mon
01
Darryl Way’s Wolf Elysium
Tue
02
The Winkies
Wed
03
Sandgate Derek Wyatt
Thu
04
Brett Marvin and the Thunderbolts Gnasher
Fri
05
The Heavy Metal Kids
Sat
06
Bronx Cheer Rod Felton
Sun
07
Trapeze
Mon
08
Chilli Willi & the Red Hot Peppers
Tue
09
Greenslade
Wed
10
Strider
Thu
11
Refugee
Fri
12
Fumble
Sat
13
Hustler
Sun
14
Medicine Head
Mon
15
Medicine Head
Tue
16
Stray
Wed
17
Wild Turkey
Thu
18
Jack the Lad
Fri
19
Alquin
Sat
20
Dark Star
Sun
21
Writing on the Wall
Mon
22
Fusion Orchestra
Tue
23
Blodwyn Pig
Wed
24
Capabilty Brown
Thu
25
Dizzy
Fri
26
Quadrille
Sat
27
Procession
Sun
28
Randy Bulldozer
Mon
29
The Heavy Metal Kids
Tue
30
Jon Hiseman’s Tempest
May 1974
Wed
01
Esperanto
Thu
02
Kiki Dee
Fri
03
Rory Gallagher & His Band
Sat
04
Rory Gallagher & His Band
Sun
05
Rory Gallagher & His Band
Mon
06
Coast Road Drive
Tue
07
Strider
Wed
08
Dizzy Pete Sutton
Thu
09
Wild Turkey
Fri
10
Osborne’s Greep Mother Sun
Sat
11
Groundhogs
Sun
12
Good Habit
Mon
13
Hustler
Tue
14
Wolf
Wed
15
Jack the Lad
Thu
16
UFO Curly
Fri
17
Brett Marvin and the Thunderbolts
Sat
18
Mothers Pride
Sun
19
Quicksand
Mon
20
Bees Make Honey
Tue
21
Michael Chapman
Wed
22
McGuiness Flint
Thu
23
Global Village Trucking Company
Fri
24
Hustler
Sat
25
Peaches Rudi Tchaikovsky
Sun
26
Writing on the Wall
Mon
27
String Driven Thing
Tue
28
Fumble
Wed
29
The heavy Metal Kids
Thu
30
Camel
June 1974
Sat
01
Steve Brown Band Soliluque
Sun
02
Titanic
Mon
03
UFO
Tue
04
Stray
Wed
05
Esperanto
Thu
06
Wolf
Fri
07
Longdancer Kerry Scott
Sat
08
Locomotive GT Tomato
Sun
09
Budgie Judas Priest
Mon
10
Hustler
Tue
11
Strider
Wed
12
Jack the Lad
Thu
13
Trapeze
Fri
14
Capabilty Brown
Sat
15
Randy Pie Zhain
Sun
16
The Winkies
Mon
17
Esperanto
Tue
18
Refugee
Wed
19
Seventh Wave
Thu
20
Camel
Fri
21
Fusion Orchestra
Sat
22
Procession
Sun
23
Rock Revelion
Mon
24
Wild Turkey Jack Straw
Tue
25
Bobbie McGee and Me
Wed
26
Jack the Lad
Thu
27
Hustler
Fri
28
Stridler Procession
Sat
29
Bronx Cheer Piggy
Sun
30
Jo Ann Kelly Doris Anderson, Jaki Whitren, Joan Armatrading
July 1974
Mon
01
Savoy Brown Rod Felton
Tue
02
Savoy Brown Rod Felton
Wed
03
Babe Ruth Sundance
Thu
04
Jonathan Kelly’s Outside
Fri
05
The Heavy Metal Kids
Sat
06
Jailbait Cosmetix
Sun
07
Casablanca Highway
Mon
08
Esperanto
Tue
09
Thin Lizzy
Wed
10
UFO
Thu
11
Sparrow
Fri
12
Ange
Sat
13
Halcyon Hush
Sun
14
Spontaneous Combustion
Mon
15
Trapeze
Tue
16
Blodwyn Pig Budlipp Springer
Wed
17
The Winkies
Thu
18
Beckett Steve Brown Band
Fri
19
Esperanto
Sat
20
Zzebra Blaze
Sun
21
Brett Marvin and the Thunderbolts
Mon
22
Kevin Coyne
Tue
23
Geordie
Wed
24
Strider
Thu
25
Sparrow
Fri
26
Sutherland Brothers & Quiver Michael Chapman
Sat
27
Grand Slam Matrin Plum
Sun
28
Hustler
Mon
29
Gypsy
Tue
30
Sharks
Wed
31
Fumble
August 1974
Thu
01
Chilli Willi & the Red Hot Peppers
Fri
02
JSD Band
Sat
03
Greep
Sun
04
Rowdies
Mon
05
GT Moore & the Reggae Guitars
Tue
06
UFO
Wed
07
Strider
Thu
08
Esperanto Baby
Fri
09
Amazing Blondel
Sat
10
Half Human Band Zhain
Sun
11
Bill Barclay
Mon
12
String Driven Thing
Tue
13
Blodwyn Pig
Wed
14
Hustler
Thu
15
Sparrow
Fri
16
The Heavy Metal Kids Tiger Lily
Sat
17
Mother Sun Yellow Bird
Sun
18
Camel
Mon
19
Chris Staiton’s Tundra Tony kelly
Tue
20
The Winkies
Wed
21
Strider
Thu
22
Beckett
Fri
23
Thin Lizzy Trouble at Mill
Sat
24
Procession Undercarriage
Mon
26
Fusion Orchestra
Tue
27
Starry Eyed & Laughing Mike Cooper
Wed
28
Greenslade
Thu
29
Kevin Coyne
Fri
30
Chilli Willi & the Red Hot Peppers
Sat
31
Rudi Tchaikovsky Tuesday
September 1974
Sun
01
Zzebra Baby
Mon
02
The Winkies
Tue
03
Strider
Wed
04
The Tremeloes
Thu
05
Sam Apple Pie
Fri
06
The Heavy Metal Kids Rock Revelion
Sat
07
Jack Straw Warlock
Sun
08
UFO
Mon
09
Esperanto
Tue
10
Seventh Wave
Wed
11
Sassafras Baby
Thu
12
Jonathan Kelly’s Outside
Fri
13
Sparrow
Sat
14
Gravy Train Bloze
Sun
15
Zzebra
Mon
16
Charlie and the Wide Boys
Tue
17
Fumble
Wed
18
Hustler
Thu
19
Judas Priest Daddy Longlegs
Fri
20
Amazing Blondel
Sat
21
Grand Slam
Sun
22
Brett Marvin and the Thunderbolts
Mon
23
Quadrille
Tue
24
Sharks Tiger Lily
Wed
25
Fusion Orchestra
Thu
26
Jonathan Kelly’s Outside
Fri
27
Seventh Wave
Sat
28
Orange
Sun
29
Zzebra
Mon
30
The Jess Roden Band
October 1974
Tue
01
Be-Bop Deluxe Baby
Wed
02
Trapeze
Thu
03
Beckett
Fri
04
John Baldry
Sat
05
Mother Sun Magic
Sun
06
Jonathan Kelly’s Outside
Mon
07
Dr Feelgood
Tue
08
Thin Lizzy Jackie Lynton
Wed
09
UFO
Thu
10
Alberto y Lost Trios Paranoias
Fri
11
The Stan Webb Band
Sat
12
Jack Straw Gygato
Sun
13
Strange Days
Mon
14
GT Moore & the Reggae Guitars
Tue
15
Sutherland Brothers & Quiver
Wed
16
The Tremeloes Paul Carmen
Thu
17
Nutz
Fri
18
Sparrow
Sat
19
Grand Slam
Sun
20
Zzebra
Mon
21
Decameron
Tue
22
Seventh Wave
Wed
23
Hustler
Thu
24
Alberto y Lost Trios Paranoias
Fri
25
Strange Days
Sat
26
Jack Straw
Sun
27
Raymond Froggatt Band
Mon
28
String Driven Thing
Tue
29
Nick Pickett
Wed
30
Esperanto
Thu
31
Brett Marvin and the Thunderbolts
November 1974
Fri
01
Judas Priest
Sat
02
Cosmetix
Sun
03
Jonathan Kelly’s Outside
Mon
04
Ariel
Tue
05
The Heavy Metal Kids
Wed
06
Strider
Thu
07
Fumble
Fri
08
Blackfoot Sue
Sat
09
Vineyard Kiss
Sun
10
Country Joe McDonald
Mon
11
Zzebra
Tue
12
Chris Stainton’s Tundra Mike Hugg
Wed
13
Strange Days
Thu
14
Stack Alice Daylight Robbery
Fri
15
Jack Straw Keef Hartley’s Dog Soldier
Sat
16
Mother’s Pride
Sun
17
Zoot Money’s Big Roll Band
Mon
18
Fusion Orchestra
Tue
19
Stray
Wed
20
Babe Ruth
Thu
21
Hustler
Fri
22
Seventh Wave Rare Birth
Sat
23
Steve Brown Band
Sun
24
Kevin Coyne
Mon
25
Headstone
Tue
26
Groundhogs
Wed
27
Strange Days
Thu
28
Zzebra
Fri
29
Ariel
Sat
30
Sheerwater Orange
December 1974
Sun
01
Sassafras Long Vehicle
Mon
02
Dr Feelgood
Tue
03
Ronnie Lane & Slim Chance Bees Make Honey
Wed
04
Ronnie Lane & Slim Chance Bees Make Honey
Thu
05
String Driven Thing
Fri
06
Keith Christmas
Sat
07
Blaze Undercarriage
Sun
08
Sam Apple Pie
Mon
09
Zzebra
Tue
10
The Jess Roden Band
Wed
11
Jonathan Kelly’s Outside
Thu
12
Moonrider
Fri
13
Ross Stag
Sun
15
McGuiness Flint
Mon
16
JSD Band
Tue
17
The Stan Webb Band Spanker Onslow
Wed
18
Rare Bird Baby
Thu
19
Beckett
Fri
20
Medicine Head
Sat
21
Hustler
Sun
22
Fusion Orchestra
Mon
23
Sutherland Brothers & Quiver
Tue
24
Strider Overtown
Fri
27
UFO
Sat
28
Stray
Sun
29
Amazing Blondel
Mon
30
Edgar Broughton
Tue The Heavy Metal Kids

19731975