The Marquee Club - A tribute site dedicated to the history of the legendary Marquee club at London's 90 Wardour street.

1973

January 1973
Tue
02
Wild Turkey Ro Ro
Wed
03
Jonesy
Thu
04
Mick Abrahams Cottonwood, Hemlock
Fri
05
Climax Chicago
Sat
06
Mahatma Kane Jeeves
Sun
07
Smile
Mon
08
Trapeze
Tue
09
Caravan Sandgate
Wed
10
Strider
Thu
11
Babe Ruth Spontaneous Combustion
Fri
12
Jonesy
Sat
13
Mahatma Kane Jeeves
Mon
15
Trapeze Beckett
Tue
16
Badger Ro Ro
Wed
17
Strider Willis
Thu
18
Alex Harvey Band
Fri
19
Daddy Longlegs Allan Lee Show
Sat
20
Smile
Sun
21
Wells Fargo
Mon
22
Patto
Tue
23
Chicken Shack
Wed
24
Strider Willis
Thu
25
Nazareth
Fri
26
Q
Sat
27
Mahatma Kane Jeeves Charlie
Mon
29
Babe Ruth
Tue
30
Savoy Brown
Wed
31
Strider Willis
February 1973
Sat
03
Fusion Orchestra Zeus, Rushwood, Orphan
Sun
04
Patto
Mon
05
Jackson Heights
Tue
06
Stackridge
Wed
07
Beggars Opera Sammy
Thu
08
Twink
Fri
09
Jonesy Bulldozer
Sat King Crimson
Sun King Crimson
Mon
12
Mick Abrahams
Tue
13
Plantxy
Wed
14
Patto Sydd Arthur
Thu
15
Trapeze Fruup
Fri
16
Jonesy
Sat
17
Mahatma Kane Jeeves A Million People
Mon
19
Glencoe
Tue
20
Rare Bird Al Matthews
Wed
21
Babe Ruth Spontaneous Combustion
Thu
22
The Average White Band
Fri
23
Dick Heckstall-Smith Band Nick Pickett
Sat
24
Mahatma Yu Grupa
Mon
26
Stealers Wheel
Wed
28
Climax Chicago Jade
March 1973
Thu
01
Wild Turkey
Fri
02
Brush
Sat
03
Mahatma
Sun
04
Blcak Velvet
Mon
05
Babe Ruth
Tue
06
Chicken Shack
Wed
07
Alex Harvey Rushwood
Thu
08
If
Fri
09
Greenslade
Sat
10
Mahatma
Mon
12
Capability Brown
Tue
13
Saturnalia
Wed
14
Nazareth Rushwood
Thu
15
Travis Levinsky, Twinkle Ripley
Fri
16
Climax Chicago Cockney Rebel
Sat
17
Wishbone Ash
Sun
18
Wishbone Ash
Mon
19
Tasavallan Presidentti
Tue
20
McGuiness Flint
Wed
21
Jo’Burg Hawk
Thu
22
Wild Turkey
Fri
23
Trapeze
Sat
24
Flesh
Sun
25
Kala Hunter Muskett
Mon
26
Fusion Orchestra
Tue
27
Edgar Broughton
Wed
28
Atlantis
Thu
29
The Average White Band Cat Iron
Fri
30
Jonesy
Sat
31
Rushwood
April 1973
Sun
01
Isis
Mon
02
Babe Ruth
Tue
03
Spencer Davis Band
Wed
04
Robin Trower
Thu
05
The Quiverland Brothers
Fri
06
Greenslade
Sat
07
Mahatma
Mon
09
Queen
Tue
10
Nazareth
Wed
11
Chicken Shack
Thu
12
Strider
Fri
13
Medicine Head Nick Pickett
Sat
14
Rushwood
Mon
16
Age
Tue
17
Alex Harvey Band
Wed
18
Jo’Burg Hawk
Thu
19
Strider
Fri
20
Savoy Brown Bronx Cheer
Sat
21
McGuiness Flint Nick Pickett
Sun
22
Wild Turkey
Mon
23
Caravan Sutherland Brothers
Tue
24
Robin Trower Band
Wed
25
Strider Burnt Oak
Fri
27
Brett Marvin and the Thunderbolts
Sat
28
Rushwood
Sun
29
Dark Star
Mon
30
Jonesy
May 1973
Tue
01
Babe Ruth Alquin
Wed
02
Spencer Davis Band
Thu
03
Greenslade
Fri
04
Steamhammer
Sat
05
March Hare  
Sun
06
Writing on the Wall
Mon
07
Strider
Tue
08
Roy Buchanan
Wed
09
Beggars Opera
Thu
10
The Average White Band
Fri
11
Duck & the Firemen
Sat
12
Mahatma
Mon
14
The John Dummer Band
Tue
15
Alex harvey Band
Wed
16
Beggars Opera  
Thu
17
Skin Alley
Fri
18
Strider  
Sat
19
Flesh  
Sun
20
Writing on the Wall Sniff ‘n’ the Tears
Mon
21
Budgie Ruby
Tue
22
Greenslade  
Wed
23
Capabilty Brown  
Thu
24
Good Habit
Fri
25
Jonesy  
Sat
26
Mahatma  
Sun
27
Beckett Burnt Oak
Mon
28
Chicken Shack Bronx Cheer
Tue
29
East of Eden Ace
Wed
30
Wild Turkey
Thu
31
The Average White Band Sniff ‘n’ the Tears
June 1973
Fri
01
Medicine Head Duffy
Sat
02
Mahatma
Sun
03
Writing on the Wall
Mon
04
Good Habit
Tue
05
Stackridge James Hogg Band
Wed
06
Alan Stivell
Thu
07
Brown’s Home Brew
Fri
08
JSD Band
Sat
09
Shangoe
Sun
10
Terry Reid
Mon
11
Terry Reid
Tue
12
Gong
Wed
13
Suntreader
Thu
14
Ellis
Fri
15
Steamhammer
Sat
16
Mahatma Dark Star
Sun
17
Writing on the Wall
Mon
18
JSD Band Bill Barclay & Lucas & McCulloch
Tue
19
Strider Spiteri
Wed
20
Alex Harvey Band
Thu
21
Fumble
Fri
22
Brewers Droop Sunflower Boogie Band
Sat
23
Flesh Burnt Oak
Sun
24
Wild Turkey
Mon
25
Caravan Spirogyra
Tue
26
Chicken Shack Bronx Cheer
Wed
27
Stray Dog
Thu
28
Thin Lizzy Oxo Whitney
Fri
29
Greenslade
Sat
30
Ruby
July 1973
Sun
01
Wild Turkey
Mon
02
Sutherland Brothers Quiver, Ace
Tue
03
Stray Dog
Wed
04
Beckett
Thu
05
Stackridge
Fri
06
Axis
Sat
07
UFO
Sun
08
Writing on the Wall
Mon
09
Mahatma
Tue
10
Jack the Lad
Wed
11
Leo Sayer
Thu
12
DarrylWay’s Wolf
Fri
13
McGuiness Flint
Sat Fumble
Sun
15
Fusion Orchestra
Mon
16
Mahatma Riff Raff
Tue
17
Andy Brown
Wed
18
Stray Dog
Thu
19
Gary Moore Band Elrick
Fri
20
Strider Adrienne Webber
Sat
21
Climax Chicago Cold River Lady
Sun
22
Writing on the Wall Burnt Oak
Mon
23
Mahatma Queen
Tue
24
Caravan Sundance
Wed
25
Wild Turkey Dizzy
Thu
26
Spencer Davis Band Adrienne Webber
Fri
27
Axis Buckley
Sat
28
Flesh
Sun
29
UFO Hous Hin
Mon
30
Glencoe Simon’s Fancy
Tue
31
Bedlam
August 1973
Wed
01
Stray Dog
Thu
02
Eric Burdon
Fri
03
Eric Burdon
Sat
04
Eric Burdon
Sun
05
Beckett
Mon
06
Marmalade Simon’s Fancy
Tue
07
East of Eden Public Foot the Roman
Wed
08
Darryl Way’s Wolf
Thu
09
Ellis Dark Star
Fri
10
Strider
Sat
11
Flesh
Sun
12
Mahatma Simon’s Fancy
Mon
13
Alquin
Tue
14
Sharks
747
Wed
15
Stray Dog
Thu
16
Wild Turkey
Fri
17
Greenslade Al Webber
Sat
18
The Heavy Metal Kids
Sun
19
Silverhead Rossocks
Mon
20
Axis Simon’s Fancy
Tue
21
Stackridge Sassafras
Wed
22
Capability Brown Gryphon
Thu
23
Sandgate Travis
Fri
24
Ange
Sat
25
Flesh Dark Star
Mon
27
UFO Ruby
Tue
28
Jack the Lad
Wed
29
Stray Dog
Thu
30
The Average White Band
Fri
31
Tasavalian Presidentti Dave Ellis
September 1973
Sat
01
Flesh
Sun
02
Mahatma
Mon
03
Camel
Tue
04
Stray
Wed
05
Wild Turkey Dave Turner
Thu
06
Capability Brown
Fri
07
Chicken Shack
Sat
08
Climax Chicago
Sun
09
Mahatma
Mon
10
Bedlam Ruby
Tue
11
Darryl Way’s Wolf Little Big band
Wed
12
Geordie
Thu
13
Glencoe
Fri
14
Strider 747
Sat
15
Flesh The Mo Bacon band
Sun
16
Writing on the Wall
Mon
17
Beckett
Tue
18
Alex Harvey Band Mark Maran
Wed
19
McGuiness Flint
Thu
20
The Alan Price Set Highway
Fri
21
Brett Marvin and the Thunderbolts
Sat
22
Flesh
Sun
23
Gary Moore Band Vineyard
Mon
24
Golden Earring Mike Silver
Tue
25
Al Matthews Dark Star
Wed
26
Thin Lizzy
Thu
27
Beggars Opera
Fri
28
Climax Blues Band
Sat
29
Writing on the Wall
Sun
30
Flesh
October 1973
Mon
01
Ash Refugee
Tue
02
Jon Hiseman’s Tempest
Wed
03
Bitch
Thu Fumble
Fri
05
Brian Auger’s Oblivion Express Highway
Sat
06
Dark Star
Sun
07
Hackensack Riff Raff
Mon
08
Ace Canton Trig
Tue
09
Sharks
Wed
10
Prelude Fruup
Thu
11
Birth Control Coast Road Drive
Fri
12
Chicken Shack Bronx Cheer
Sun
14
Gary Moore Band Elrick
Mon
15
Ace Canton Trig
Tue
16
East of Eden
Wed
17
Heavy Heart
Sat David Bowie Marianne Faithful, the Troggs, Carmen
Sun David Bowie Marianne Faithful, the Troggs, Carmen
Mon
22
Ace Stardust
Tue
23
Greenslade Al Webber
Wed
24
Wild Turkey Boys
Thu
25
Fusion Orchestra Tim Staffell
Fri
26
Ange
Sat
27
Flesh
Sun
28
Steamhammer
Mon
29
Marmalade
Tue
30
Roy Young
Wed
31
Heavy Heart
November 1973
Thu
01
Mahatma Skin Alley
Fri
02
Beggars Opera
Sat
03
Dark Star
Sun
04
Writing on the Wall
Mon
05
Capabilty Brown Crow
Tue
06
Darryl Way’s Wolf Rusty Butler
Wed
07
Brewers Droop
Thu
08
Beckett
Fri
09
Longdancer
Sat
10
Flesh
Sun
11
Orme
Mon
12
Gryphon
Tue
13
Thin Lizzy
Wed
14
Heavy Heart
Thu
15
Camel Spirogyra
Fri
16
Tasvalian Presidentti
Sat
17
Solution
Sun
18
Mahatma Quadrille
Mon
19
Jack the Lad
Tue
20
Stray Rusty Butler
Wed
21
Bedlam Barry Dransfield
Thu
22
Ace Stardust
Fri
23
Reign Zoe
Sat
24
Flesh
Sun
25
Hackensack
Mon
26
Principal Edwards
Tue
27
Snafu
Wed
28
Heavy Heart
Thu
29
If Dave Ellis
Fri
30
Wild Turkey
December 1973
Sat
01
Wild Turkey
Sun
02
Amity Rococo
Mon
03
Ellis Slowhand
Tue
04
Sharks
Wed Magma
Thu
06
Ace
Fri
07
Trapeze John Verity
Sat
08
Flesh Quadrille
Sun
09
Bedlam
Mon
10
Sutherland Brothers & Quiver
Tue
11
Jon Hisseman’s Tempest
Wed
12
Heavy Heart
Thu
13
Hummingbird
Fri
14
Babe Ruth
Sat
15
Dark Star
Sun
16
Nucleus Hookfoot
Mon
17
Tim Hardin
Tue
18
Manfred mann’s Earthband
Wed
19
JSD Band
Thu
20
Silverhead
Fri
21
Strider
Sat
22
Wild Turkey
Sun
23
UFO
Mon
24
Flesh Quadrille
Thu
27
The Pink Fairies Bronx Cheer
Fri
28
Camel
Sat
29
The Heavy Metal Kids
Sun
30
Gary Moore Band
Mon
31
Fumble Edison Lighthouse

19721974