The Marquee Club - A tribute site dedicated to the history of the legendary Marquee club at London's 90 Wardour street.

1972

January 1972
Sat
01
Sun
Mon
03
Tony Hazzard
Tue
04
Stud Shackock
Wed
05
Armada
Thu
06
Vinegar Joe Good Habit
Fri
07
Climax Chicago Errol Dickson
Sat
8
Sun
Mon
10
Brinsley Schwartz Sutherland Brothers
Tue
11
Renaissance
Wed
12
Gary Wright’s Wonderwheel Jerico Jones
Thu
13
Morgan Carol Grimes with Uncle Dog
Fri
14
Eddie Guitar Burns Tea and Symphony
Sat
15
Custer’s Track
Mon
17
UFO
Tue
18
Nazareth Byzantium
Wed
19
Armada Hok Cottage
Thu
20
Vinegar Joe Gringo
Fri
21
Brewers Droop Nighthawks
Sat
22
Pendulum
Mon
24
Brinsley Schwartz Sutherland Brothers
Tue
25
Paul Jones and his band Gonzales
Wed
26
Armada Burnt Oak
Thu
27
Morgan Jackal
Fri
28
Duster Bennett Zoot Money
Mon
31
UFO
February 1972
Tue
01
Stud Sharlock
Wed
02
Morgan Carol Grimes with Uncle Dog
Thu
03
Beggars Opera Gulfy Foyle
Fri
04
JB Hutto Killing Floor
Sat
05
Crew
Mon
07
Skid Row Nick Pickett
Tue
08
The Long John Baldry Road Show Ashman Reynolds
Wed
09
Danta Evensong
Thu
10
Vinegar Joe Jopal
Fri
11
Brett Marvin and the Thunderbirds
Sat
12
air Fiesta
Mon
14
Skid Row Nick Pickett
Tue
15
Stray Red Dirt
Wed
16
Curtis Muldoon
Thu
17
Beggars Opera Jade Warrior
Fri
18
JB Hutto
Sat
19
Custer’s Track
Mon
21
Morgan
Tue
22
Flash
Wed
23
Alex Harvey Tear Gas
Thu
24
Vinegar Joe November
Fri
25
Lightnin’ Slim Jellybeard
Mon
28
Gary Moore Nick Pickett
Tue
29
Hardin & York March Hare
March 1972
Wed
01
Alex Harvey Sleaz Band
Thu
02
Morgan
Fri
03
Brunning Hall Blues Band Praeger & Rye
Sat
04
Crew
Mon
06
Armada
Tue
07
Status Quo Flying Hat Band
Wed
08
Focus Iguana, John Bryant
Thu
09
Skin Alley Akido
Fri
10
Irwin Helfer Tea and Symphony
Sat
11
Unit 4+2
Mon
13
JSD Band
Thu
16
Stackridge Wisper
Fri
17
Bond and Brown Killing Floor
Mon
20
Morgan
Tue
21
Paul Jones and his Band Good Habit, Mason Alley
Wed
22
Tony Capstick Andy Anderson, Hedgehog High, Pete Scott, the Callies
Thu
23
JSD Band
Fri
24
Brewer’s Droop Nighthawks
Sat
25
Custer’s track
Mon
27
UFO Crow
Tue
28
Caravan Life Bud
Wed
29
Running Man Dando Shaft
Thu
30
Vinegar Joe Cast Iron
Fri
31
Brett Marvin and the Thunderbirds
April 1972
Sat
01
The Pieces Fit
Sun
02
Skid Row Main Horse Airline
Mon
03
East of Eden Shaclock
Tue
04
Assagai Rowan Oak
Wed
05
Alex Harvey Warlus
Thu
06
Morgan Gracious
Fri
07
Jelly Bread Michigan Rag, Mike Vernon, Pete Wingfield
Sat
08
Object
Sun
09
Rory Gallagher
Mon
10
Greenway Tintagel
Tue
11
Sutherland Brothers
Wed
12
Natural Acoustic Band Gnidrolog
Thu
13
Assagai Continuum
Fri
14
King earle Boogie Band Tea and Symphony
Sat
15
Crew
Sun
16
Skid Row Jonesy
Mon
17
Gwenyway Griffin, Wendy Hoile
Tue
18
Heads Hands & Feet Junkyard Angel
Wed
19
Walrus Burnt Oak
Thu
20
Armada Bitch
Fri
21
Errol Dickson
Sat
22
Brave New World
Sun
23
Gwenyway Listen
Mon
24
Skid Row Jonesy
Tue
25
Mahatma Kane Jeeves Blitzkrieg
Wed
26
Cottonwood Grace
Thu
27
Vinegar Joe Camel
Fri
28
Victor brox Blues Band Duffy Power
Sat
29
Unit 4+2
Sun
30
Gwenyway Dell, Plaincover
May 1972
Mon
01
Patto
Tue
02
Marmalade Tennant & Morrison
Wed
03
Nazareth
Thu
04
JSD Band Nichelson
Fri
05
Brewer’s Droop
Sat
06
Freight
Sun
07
Gwenyway Slump, Wendy Hoile
Mon
08
Gary More
Tue
09
Flash Snake eye
Wed
10
Skid Row Fruup
Thu
11
Peter Sarstedt
Fri
12
King Earle Boogie Band Brunning Hall
Sat
13
Crew
Sun
14
Gwenyway Dell
Mon
15
Morgan
Tue
16
Heads Hands & Feet Smith, Perkins & Smith
Wed
17
Stackridge Fumble
Thu
18
Armada Bono
Fri
19
Duster Bennett Brunning Hall
Sat
20
Muscles
Sun
21
Gwenyway Tintagel
Mon
22
Gary Moore Nick Pickett
Tue
23
Audience Glencoe
Wed
24
Capability Brown Spreadeagle
Thu
25
Cottonwood Burnt Oak
Fri
26
Boogie Woogie Red and Baby Boy Warren Brunning Hall
Sat
27
Unit 4+2
Sun
28
David Essex & his Band Burnt Oak
Mon
29
Cat Iron
Tue
30
Vinegar Joe Tasavallan Presidentti
Wed
31
UFO Roxy Music
June 1972
Thu
01
Mahatma Kane Reeves
Fri
02
Doctor Ross Brunning Hall
Sat
03
The Pieces Fit
Sun
04
Skid Row Swastika
Mon
05
Nazareth Alex Harvey, Sleaz Band
Tue
06
Flash Cat iron
Wed
07
Al Stewart and his Band
Thu
08
Patto Music
Fri
09
Lightnin’ Slim Brunning Hall, whispering Smith
Sun
11
Listen Stairway, Thirsty Two
Mon
12
Morgan
Tue
13
Raymond Froggatt Thank You
Wed
14
Al Stewart and his Band
Thu
15
If Glencoe
Fri
16
Tea and Symphony Brunning Hall
Sun
18
Skid Row Fruup
Mon
19
Stud Jonesy
Tue
20
Amon Duul II
Wed
21
Al Stewart and his Band
Thu
22
Mahatma Kane Reeves
Fri
23
Jellybread Michigan Rag
Sat
24
Crew
Sun
25
Carrots Rock Workshop Dockyard, Listen, Thirsty Two
Mon
26
Status Quo Burnt Oak
Tue
27
Status Quo Pugmaho
Wed
28
Al Stewart and his Band
Thu
29
Sutherland Brothers Smith, Perkins & Smith
Fri
30
Brett Marvin and the Thunderbolts Brunning Hall Blues Band
July 1972
Sat
01
Skid Row Fruup
Sun
02
Stackridge
Mon
03
Vinegar Joe
Tue
04
Skid Row Swastika
Wed
05
Al Stewart and his Band
Thu
06
Mahatma Kane Jeeves Collusion
Fri
07
Major Wiley Tea and Symphony
Sat
08
The Pieces Fit
Sun
09
Stud Bruno AD
Mon
10
Rare Bird Al Matthews
Tue
11
Mick Abrahams Band Supertramp
Wed
12
Al Stewart and his Band
Thu
13
Steamhammer Jonesy
Fri
14
Climax Chicago Brunning Hall
Sat
15
Flesh
Sun
16
Skid Row Bono
Mon
17
Gary Moore Nick Pickett
Tue
18
Third Ear band Camel
Wed
19
UFO Sunrise
Thu
20
Mahatma Kane Jeeves Copperfield
Fri
21
The John Dummer Blues Band Brunning Hall
Sat
22
One Night Stand
Sun
23
Stud Quicksand
Mon
24
Man Writing on the Wall
Tue
25
East of Eden Babe Ruth
Wed
26
Renaissance Cat iron
Thu
27
Mahatma Kane Jeeves Renia
Fri
28
Terry Dactyl & the Dinosaurs Brett Marvin and the Thunderbolts
Sat
29
Equity
Sun
30
Skid Row Fruup
Mon
31
Gary Moore Nick Pickett
August 1972
Tue
01
Vinegar Joe Glencoe
Wed
02
Tir Na Nog Lloyd Watson
Thu
03
Mahatma Kane Jeeves Philarmonic Rock Duo
Fri
04
Brewers Droop Brunning Hall
Sat
05
Indigo
Sun
06
UFO Beckett
Mon
07
Jackson Heights Affinity
Tue
08
Steamhammer Sunrise
Wed
09
Audience Snake Eye
Thu
10
Mahatma Kane Jeeves Sunchariot
Fri
11
Focus Tenant & Morrison
Sat
12
Flesh
Mon
14
Nazareth Jade Warrior
Tue
15
Renaissance Cat Iron
Wed
16
Wild Turkey Lloyd Watson
Thu
17
Fusion Orchestra Mahatma Kane Jeeves
Fri
18
UFO Sunrise
Sat
19
Flesh
Sun
20
Patto Cottonwood
Mon
21
Stackridge Cat Iron
Tue
22
Stray
Wed
23
If Bitch
Thu
24
The Pretty Things Orphan
Fri
25
Bond & Brown Brunning Hall
Sat
26
The Pieces Fit
Sun
27
Sutherland Brothers
Mon
28
UFO Al Matthews
Tue
29
Slade
Wed
30
Stackridge FF&Z
Thu
31
Mahatma Kane Jeeves Quadrille
September 1972
Fri
01
Medicine Head Brunning Hall
Sat
02
Palomino
Sun
03
Mick Abrahams Band Damp Savannah
Mon
04
Jucy Lucy
Tue
05
East of Eden
Wed
06
Brush
Thu
07
Mahatma Kane Jeeves Land
Thu
14
Mahatma Kane Jeeves Land
Fri
15
Hardin, York & Fenwick Brunning Hall
Mon
18
Long John Baldry Byzantium
Tue
19
Genesis Spreadeagle
Wed
20
Rab Noakes Peter Hammill, Steve Tiston
Thu
21
Capability Brown String Driven Thing
Fri
22
Mick Abrahams Band Brunning Hall
Sat
23
Inside Out Rat
Mon
25
Trapeze Poem
Tue
26
UFO Cottonwood
Wed
27
Roy Young Band
Thu
28
Mahatma Kane Jeeves Zeus
Fri
29
Dick Heckstall-Smith Band Mike Maran
October 1972
Mon
02
Brush Kerry Scott
Tue
03
Medicine Head
Wed
04
Savoy Brown Saturnalia
Thu
05
Mahatma Kane Jeeves Judas Priest
Fri
06
Bond & Brown Brunning Hall
Mon
09
Climax Chicago Redwing
Tue
10
Chicken Shack
Wed
11
Alex Harvey Band Sammy
Thu
12
Fusion Orchestra Rat
Fri
13
Wild Turkey Asgard
Sat
14
March Hare Kiane
Mon
16
Capability Brown Spreadeagle, String Driven Thing
Tue
17
Caravan Sandgate
Wed
18
Geordie Schunge, Yellowstone & Voice
Thu
19
Mahatma Kane Jeeves Biggles
Fri
20
Brewer’s Droop Brunning Hall
Sat
21
Inside Out
Mon
23
Stackridge
Tue
24
Flash Racoon
Wed
25
The Average White Band
Thu
26
Jonesy Kerry Scott
Fri
27
Champion Jack Dupree Brunning Hall
Sat
28
Slider
Mon
30
Colin Blunstone
Tue
31
Vinegar Joe Fumble
November 1972
Wed
01
D’Abo Band Sunrise
Thu
02
Stackridge Wisper
Fri
03
UFO
Sat
04
Flesh
Mon
06
Brush Kerry Scott
Tue
07
Screaming Lord Sutch Dr Marigold, Rock Revelion
Wed
08
Gnidrolog Solid Gold Cadillac
Thu
09
Morgan
Fri
10
UFO Ankh
Sat
11
Genesis Mahatma Kane Jeeves
Mon Patto Schy
Tue
14
Chicken Shack Strife
Wed
15
Beggars Opera
Thu
16
Morgan
Fri
17
UFO
Sat
18
Mahatma Kane Jeeves
Mon
20
Fusion Orchestra Zeus
Tue
21
Nazareth
Wed
22
Brewers Droop Natural Acoustic band
Thu
23
Morgan
Fri
24
UFO Eded Kindred
Sat
25
Mahatma Kane Jeeves
Mon
27
Jackson Heights Rimmington
Tue
28
Status Quo Greenslade
Wed
29
Byzantium Jade Warrior
Thu
30
Morgan Henry Schifer
December 1972
Fri
01
UFO
Sat
02
March Hare
Mon
04
Alex harvey Band
Tue
05
Brush Sammy
Wed
06
Sparks
Thu
07
Morgan
Sat
09
Mahatma Kane Jeeves
Sun
10
Strider
Mon
11
Climax Chicago
Tue
12
Chicken Shack
Thu
14
Sparks
Fri
15
Babe Ruth
Sat
16
Mahatma Kane Jeeves
Sun
17
Jonesy
Mon
18
Capabilty Brown Spreadeagle
Tue
19
Nazareth
Wed Queen
Thu
21
Sparks
Fri Patto
Sat
23
Vinegar Joe Al Matthews, Mahatma Kane Jeeves
Wed
27
Babe Ruth
Thu
28
Sparks
Fri
29
Sutherland Brothers
Sat
30
Mahatma Kane Jeeves
Sun
31
Stackridge Strider

19711973