The Marquee Club - A tribute site dedicated to the history of the legendary Marquee club at London's 90 Wardour street.

1971

January 1971
Sat
02
Salt of the Earth
Tue
05
Stud Anno Domini
Wed
06
Weston Gavin Stephen Delft, Tintagel
Thu
07
Patto
Fri
08
Audience Queen, America
Sat
09
Steel Mill
Tue
12
Daddy Longlegs
Wed
13
Sweet Slag Eliot
Thu
14
Karakorum
Fri
15
Stray Junkyard Angek
Sat
16
Jessop & Co
Tue
19
Mott the Hoople Blondel
Wed
20
Little Free Rock Distant Jim
Thu
21
David O’List Band
Fri
22
Terry Reid Kiss
Sat
23
Steel Mill
Tue
26
The Pink Fairies Hawkwind
Wed
27
Mandrake
Thu
28
Man
Fri
29
Brian Auger’s Oblivion Express David O’List Band
Sat
30
The Crew
February 1971
Mon
01
The Faces Doris Henderson’s Ecection
Tue
02
Wishbone Ash Gordon Giltrap
Wed
03
Steel Mill
Thu
04
Comus Trader Home
Fri
05
Barclay James Harvest
Sat
06
Custer’s Track
Mon
08
Titanic Puckless Blend
Tue
09
Humble Pie
Wed
10
Steel Mill
Thu
11
Comus Trader Home
Fri
12
Argent Wayfader
Sat
13
Axiom
Mon
15
Patriarch of Glastonbury’s Band Childe Rondale
Tue
16
Chicken Shack Supertramp
Wed
17
Steel Mill
Thu
18
Comus Trader Home
Fri
19
Renaissance Medicine Head
Sat
20
Custer’s Track
Mon UFO Distant Jim
Tue
23
Hardin & York Demick & Armstrong
Wed
24
Steel Mill
Thu
25
Comus Trader Home
Fri
26
Anno Domini Shide and Acorn
Sat
27
Lockjaw
March 1971
Mon
01
Paul Korda Django Wheeler, Patriarch of Glastonbury’s Band
Tue
02
Stud Arc
Wed
03
Steel Mill
Thu
04
Comus Paul Brett Sage
Fri
05
Terry Reid Nimbo
Sat
06
The Crew
Sun
07
Sandhams Village Brewers Droop, Legend, Little Free Rock, UFO
Mon
08
The Pink Fairies
Tue
09
If Karakorum
Thu
11
Humble Pie Paul Brett Sage
Fri
12
Anno Domini Demick & Armstrong
Sat
13
Syrup
Sun
14
Sandhams Village Balloon & Banana, Danta, Gilberto Gil, UFO, Dusty Ruth
Mon
15
Cochise Skin Alley
Tue
16
Ashton, Gradner & Dyke
Thu
18
Keef Hartley Spring
Fri
19
Gilberto Gil Demick & Armstrong
Sat
20
The Crew
Sun
21
Sandhams Village Little Free Rock, Mandrake, Titus Groan, UFO
Mon
22
The Pink Fairies
Tue
23
Led Zeppelin
Thu
25
Egypt Poor Son
Fri
26
Rolling Stones
Sat
27
Syrup
Sun
28
Sandhams Village Little Free Rock, Puckless Blend, Pure Wing, UFO
Mon
29
Graham Bond’s Magick Warhorse
Tue
30
Heads Hands & Feet
April 1971
Thu
01
Argent Satisfaction
Fri
02
Lancaster Gnome Sweet Gnome
Sat
03
Steel Mill
Sun
04
Sandhams Village Balloon & Banana, Little Free Rock, UFO
Mon
05
Patriarch of Glastonbury’s Band
Tue
06
Mungo Jerry Paul Brett Sage
Thu
08
Trees Pluto
Fri
09
Status Quo Thin Lizzy
Sat
10
Custer’s Track
Sun
11
Sandhams Village Balloon & Banana, Gilberto Gil, Hackensack, Little Free Rock
Mon
12
Hardin & York Highly Inflamable
Tue
13
Atomic Rooster Doris Henderson’s Ecection
Wed
14
Sandhams Village Balloon & Banana, Danta, Gilberto Gil, UFO, Dusty Ruth
Fri
16
Audience Journey
Sat
17
Steel Mill
Sun
18
Sandhams Village Balloon & Banana, Gilberto Gil, Hackensack, Little Free Rock, UFO
Mon
19
Farfield Parlour National Anthem
Tue
20
Mick Abrahams Wildmouth
Thu
22
Skin Alley Egg
Fri
23
Renaissance
Sat
24
Custer’s Track
Sun
25
Sandhams Village Gilberto Gil, Ginger Johnson’s African Drummers, Gnome Sweet Gnome, Hackensack
Mon
26
Stray Blitzkrieg
Tue
27
Ashton Gradner & Dyke Accrignton Stanley
Thu
29
Stone the Crows Timon
Fri
30
Nucelus
May 1971
Sat 01 Steel Mill
Sun 02 Sandhams Village Gilberto Gil, Nigger, Pure Wing
Mon 03 Patriarch of Glastonbury’s Band Jonathon Coudrille
Tue 04 Wishbone Ash Stackridge
Thu 06 Genesis Mythica
Fri 07 Wild Turkey Stickey George
Sat 08 Custer’s Track
Sun 09 Sandhams Village Bubastis, Smooth Bitch, Universe
Mon 10 Leaf Hound Timbre
Tue 11 Terry Reid Gnidrolog
Thu 13 Patto Good Habbit
Fri 14 Thrid World War Hokus Poke
Sat 15 Syrup
Sun 16 Sandhams Village Byzantium, Gilberto Gil, Nigger, Zoo
Tue 18 Rory Gallgher Da Da
Thu 20 Lancaster Ray Russell & Rock Workshop
Fri 21 Medicine Head Smokestack
Sat 22 Mumma Bear
Sun 23 Sandhams Village Bubastis, Hurricane Smith, Killing Floor
Mon 24 Argent Egypt
Tue 25 Ashton Gradner & Dyke Accrignton Stanley
Thu 27 Arthur Brown Bubastis
Fri 28 Anno Domini Feather
Sat 29 Halfbreed
Sun 30 Sandhams Village Gollum, Max Merritt & the Meteors, Nigger Stud, Feather
June 1971
Tue 01 Stray Raw Material
Wed 02 The Magazine
Thu 03 Diable Coxhill Miller Brothers
Fri 04 Renaissance On
Sat 05 The Crew
Sun 06 Sandhams Village Demon Fuzz, Scapa Flow, Tiny Clanger
Mon 07 Patriarch of Glastonbury’s Band
Tue 08 Keef Hartley
Wed 09 Ram Jam Holder & His Black London Blues
Thu 10 Quadrille Crazy Mabel
Fri 11 Patto Universe
Sat 12 Les Falmbeaux
Sun 13 Keef Hartley Big Band
Mon 14 Keef Hartley Big Band
Tue 15 Hardin & York Eggs Over Easy
Wed 16 Terri Quaye
Thu 17 Satisfaction Cocofrille
Fri 18 Skid Row Nick Pickett
Sun 20 Sandhams Village 9.30 Fly, Jerico Jones
Mon 21 Amazing Blondeel Crol Grimes with Uncle Dog
Tue 22 Smokestack
Thu 24 Climax Chicago David Rees
Fri 25 If
Mon 28 The Pink Fairies Universe
Tue 29 Mungo Jerry Jerico Jones
July 1971
Thu 01 Trapeze Trapesty
Fri 02 Steamhammer Kahn
Sat 03 Custer’s Track
Sun 04 Sandhams Village Bram Stroker, Origin
Mon 05 Lindisfarne Stealers Wheel
Tue 06 Van Der Graaf Generator
Wed 07 Bell And Arc Birth Control
Thu 08 Audience Jackson Heights
Fri 09 Genesis Cosmosis
Sat 10 Syrup
Sun 11 Sandhams Village
Mon 12 Heads Hands & Feet Cosmosis
Tue 13 Chicken Shack Gnome Sweet Gnome
Wed 14 Ginger Johnson’s African Highlife Band
Thu 15 Stray Origin
Fri 16 Pete York Percussion Band
Sat 17 Callum Bryce
Sun 18 Sandhams Village Shades, Three Beard
Mon 19 FELA Ginger Baker
Tue 20 Rory Gallagher Cochise
Wed 21 Ram John Holder & His Bootleg Blues
Thu 22 Slade
Fri 23 Stud Fruup
Sun 25 Chango Diabolus
Mon 26 Assagi
Tue 27 Terry Reid Gnidrolog
Wed 28 Happy Days
Thu 29 Wild Turkey Cigarrette Burning Boots
Fri 30 Patto Spirogyra
Sat 31 Custer’s Track
August 1971
Sun 01 Warhorse
Mon 02 Patriarch of Glastonbury’s Band Charon, Shaffron
Tue 03 Hardin & York Universe
Thu 05 Ashton, Gardner & Dyke Curtis Muldoon
Fri 06 Gnome Sweet Gnome Sattva
Sun 08 Blonde on Blonde
Mon 09 King Crimson Vivian Stanshall
Tue 10 King Crimson Vivian Stanshall
Thu 12 Stackridge
Fri 13 Stone the Crows Spreadeagle
Sat 14 Gonzales
Sun 15 UFO
Mon 16 Audience
Tue 17 Medicine Head Gringo
Wed 18 Nelson
Thu 19 Stud Timothy
Fri 20 Patto Universe
Sat 21 Custer’s Track
Sun 22 Pete Brown with Pibloktol Bubastis
Mon 23 The Pink Fairies
Tue 24 Renaissance Glencoe
Thu 26 Uriah Heep
Fri 27 Man BB Blunder
Sat 28 Callum Bryce
Sun 29 T2
Mon 30 Fleetwood Mac Nick Pickett
Tue 31 Fleetwood Mac Nick Pickett
September 1971
Thu 02 Gnome Sweet Gnome Albert Monk
Fri 03 Morgan Jonathan Kelly
Sat 04 Penance Rock Mission
Sun 05 Caravan Fusion orchestra, Patto
Mon 06 Patriarch of Glastonbury’s Band
Tue 07 Van Der Graaf Generator
Thu 09 The Grease Band
Fri 10 Lindisfarne Greasy Bear
Sat 11 Nicky James Band
Sun 12 Universe Shango
Mon 13 Zior Billy Fay and the Reverend Dawn
Tue 14 Skidrow Nick Picket
Thu 16 Cliff Bennett’s Rebellion
Fri 17 Ashton Gardner & Dyke Curtis Muldoon
Sat 18 Slade
Sun 19 Beggars Opera Gravy Train
Mon 20 Titanic Third World War
Tue 21 Keef Hartley Nazareth
Wed 22 Gene Vincent
Thu 23 Stary Flying Hat band
Fri 24 Hardin & York Opal Butterfly
Sat 25 Custer’s Track
Sun 26 Origin On
Mon 27 Hurricane Freddie ‘Fingers’ Lee
Tue 28 Southern Comfort Khan
Wed 29 Renaissance Vinegar Joe
October 1971
Fri 01 Amazing Blondel Claire Hamill
Sat 02 T2
Sun 03 Fireweed
Mon 04 Rory Gallagher Million
Tue 05 Rory Gallagher Million
Thu 07 Armada Burnt Oak
Fri 08 Gnome Sweet Gnome Sattva
Sun 10 Wild Turkey Fresh maggots
Mon 11 Morgan Sattva
Tue 12 Manfred Mann
Thu 14 Armada Burnt Oak
Fri 15 Status Quo Open Road
Sat 16 Country Jug
Sun 17 9.30 Fly Nothineverhappens
Tue 19 Audience
Wed 20 America Linda Lewis, National Head Band
Thu 21 Armada Burnt Oak
Fri 22 Max Merritt & the Meteors Kahva Jute
Sun 24 Supertramp
Mon 25 Morgan Steve Tilston
Tue 26 Terry Reid Crocodile
Wed 27 Gypsy Jackal
Thu 28 Armada Burnt Oak
Fri 29 King Biscuit Boy Brewers Droop
Sun 31 Writting on the Wall Mr Moses Schoolband
November 1971
Mon 01 Skid Row Nick Picket
Tue 02 Stud Anno Domini
Wed 03 Gnidrolog Raw Material
Thu 04 Morgan City Waites
Fri 05 Redwing Jackal
Sat 06 Nimbus
Sun 07 Pete Brown with Pibloktol
Mon 08 Strife Beggars Death, Fernhill
Tue 09 Uriah Heep Vinegar Joe
Wed 10 Hookfoot Marianne Segal, Philip Goodhand-Tait
Thu 11 Morgan Old Nick
Fri 12 Nazareth Burnt Oak
Sat 13 Crew
Sun 14 Blonde On Blonde
Mon 15 Skid Row
Tue 16 Bell and Arc Grass
Wed 17 Natural Acoustic Band Shape of the Rain
Thu 18 Morgan Infant
Fri 19 Patto Robeer Lee Band
Sat 20 Odd Fox
Sun 21 UFO
Mon 22 Skid Row Wolf
Tue 23 Mick Abrahams David Elliot
Wed 24 Freedom Gentle Giant
Thu 25 Morgan Shacklock
Fri 26 Van Der Graaf Generator Spreadeagle
Sat 27 Custer’s Track
Sun 28 Warhorse
Mon 29 Skid Row
Tue 30 Stray
December 1971
Mon 01 Status Quo Heron
Tue 02 Max Merritt & the Meteors
Wed 03 Brinsley Schwartz Sutherland Brothers
Thu 04 Woddfall
Fri 05 Jellybread Pugmaho
Sat 06 Skid Row Barabbas
Sun 07 Manfred Mann’s Earthband Vinegar Joe
Mon 08 Running Man Raw Material
Tue 09 Beggars Opera Merlin
Wed 10 Black Widow Meridian
Thu 11 Syrup
Sat 13 Skid Row Nick Pickett
Sun 14 Stud
Mon 15 Long John Baldry Leslie Duncan, Tranquility
Tue 16 Morgan Jonathan Kelly
Wed 17 Caravan Khan
Fri 19 T2 Robeer Lee Band
Sat 20 Odd Fox Anna Purna
Sun 21 Keef Hartley
Mon 22 Killing Floor Steel Mill, Zior
Tue 23 The Pink Fairies
Wed 24 Slade
Sat 27 Hardin & York March Hare
Sun 28 If Rising Sun
Mon 29 UFO
Tue 30 Morgan Ben
Wed 31 Wishbone Ash Joe Brown’s Home Brew, Vinegar Joe

19701972