The Marquee Club - A tribute site dedicated to the history of the legendary Marquee club at London's 90 Wardour street.

1970

January 1970
Fri
02 Taste Skin Alley
Sat
03 Sam Gopal Sun
Sun
04 Magna Carta
Mon
05 Writting On the Wall Scratch
Tue
06 The Graham Bond Initiation Tarzan
Wed
07 Mixed Media
Thu
08 Little Free Rock
Fri
09 Sweet Water Canal Lace
Sat
10 The John Dummer Blues Band Jo Anne Kelly
Sun
11 Magna Carta
Mon
12 Sweet Plum Tam White
Tue
13 Writting On the Wall Hard Meat
Wed
14 Mixed Media
Thu
15 The Spirit of John Morgan
Fri
16 Sweet Water Canal Affinity
Sat
17 Tuesday’s Children Titus Groan
Mon
19 Writting On the Wall
Tue
20 Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation Tarzan
Wed
21 Mixed Media
Thu
22 Rare Bird Forum
Fri
23 Sweet Water Canal Nucleus
Sat
24 Andwella’s Dream Gorman Ghost
Mon
26 Writting On the Wall Arcadium
Tue
27 Chicken Shack Jellybread
Wed
28 Mixed Media
Thu
29 Tony McPhee and the Groundhogs Daddy Longlegs
Fri
30 Nucleus
Sat
31 May Blitz Egg
February 1970
Tue
03 David Bowie Juniors Eyes, Timebox
04 Keef Hartley and His Band Genesis
Thu
05 Rare Bird Toast, Hellmet
Fri
06 Sweet Water Canal Hard Meat
Tue
10 Blodwyn Pig Grail
Wed
11 Anything Acoustic Colin Scott
Thu
12 Writting On the Wall Skin Alley
Fri
13 Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation Gracious
Sat
14 The Business Valhalla UK
Mon
16 Julian’s Treatement My Coke
Tue
17 Soft Machine Timebox
Wed
18 Hunter Muskett Anything Acoustic
Thu
19 Rare Bird Genesis
Fri
20 Hard Meat Sweet Water Canal
Sat
21 Timebox
Mon
23 Julian’s Treatment
Tue
24 The Graham Bond Initiation Timebox
Wed
25 Anything Acoustic Hunter Muskett
Thu
26 Writting On the Wall Red Star
Fri
27 Hard Meat Sweet Water Canal
Sat
28 The Foundations Cardboard Orchestra
March 1970
Mon
02 Julian’s Treatement
Tue
03 Taste Anno Domini
Wed
04 Anything Acoustic Sunforest
Thu
05 Caravan Griffin
Fri
06 Sweet Water Canal Nucleus
Sat
07 Consortium Silas
Mon
09 Julian’s Treatement
Tue
10 The Liverpool Scene PC Kent
Wed
11 Anything Acoustic Derek Brimstone
Thu
12 Writting On the Wall Morning
Fri
13 Tony McPhee and the Groundhogs Silas
Sat
14 Nucleus Armada
Mon
16 Black Sabbath Grisby Dyke
Tue
17 Jon Hiseman’s Colosseum
Wed
18 Anything Acoustic Alan Hull
Thu
19 Rare Bird Patto
Fri
20 Christine Perfect Requiem
Sat
21 Nucleus
Mon
23 Julian’s Treatement
Tue
24 Hard Meat Hardin & York
Wed
25 Anything Acoustic The Famous Jug Band
Thu
26 Grail
27 Arthur Brown Slade
Sat
28 Matthews Southern Comfort Silas
Sun
29 Alex harvey Hair band
Mon
30 The Spirit of John Morgan Armada
Tue
31 Atomic Rooster Big Toe
April 1970
Wed
01 Orange Blossom Sunforest
Thu
02 Caravan
Fri
03 Nucleus Sweet Slag
Sat
04 Geno Washington and The Ram Jam Band  
Mon
06 Valhalla UK  
Tue
07 Juicy Lucy Patto
Wed
08 Jeremy Taylor Sunforest
Thu
09 Rare Bird Salt ‘n’ Pepper
Fri
10 Yes Slade, revor Billmuss
Sat
11 Harmony Grass  
Sun
12 Audience Jan Dukes De Grey
Mon
13 Valhalla UK White Lighting
Tue
14 The Liverpool Scene Hookfoot
Wed
15 Magna Carta The Strawbs
Thu
16 Writing On The Wall Business
Fri
17 Humble Pie Morning
Sat
18 Jimmy James  
Sun
19 Van Der Graaf Generator Jan Dukes De Grey
Mon
20 Julian’s Treatment Black August
Tue
21 Fat Mattress Gypsy
Thu
23 Rare Bird Birth
Fri
24 Nucleus Armada
Sat
25 Status Quo
Sun
26 Audience Farm
Mon
27 Valhalla UK Mungo Jerry
Tue
28 Taste Toe-Fat
Wed
29 Lee Tracey and The Tributes  
Thut
30 Writing On The Wall Gracious
May 1970
Fri
01 Nucleus Patto
Sat
02 Napoleon
Sun
03 Van Der Graaf Generator
Mon
04 Skin Alley Trees
Tue
05 East of Eden
Wed
06 Actress Tiny Clanger
08 Slade Wishbone Ash
Sat
09 Trifle
Sun
10 Kevin Ayers & the Whole World Quiver
Mon
11 Cressida Fairfield Parlour
Tue
12 Keef Hartley
Wed
13 Long John Baldry Roger Ruskin Spear, Sunforest
Thu
14 Black Sabbath Bakerloo
Fri
15 The Spirit of John Morgan Granny’s New Intentions
Sat
16 Harmony Grass
Sun
17 Audience Sunforest
Mon
18 Gracious Ginger Johnson, Little Free Rock
19 Hardin & York Uriah Heep
Wed
20 T2 Castle Farm
Thu
21 Groundhogs Quatermass
Fri
22 Affinity Granny’s New Intentions
Sat
23 Zior
24 Genesis If, Kelly James
Mon
25 Justine
Tue
26 Chicken Shack Adolphus Rebirth
Wed
27 Satisfaction My Cake
Thu
28 Caravan Spring Fever
Fri
29 Arthur Brown Pacific Drift
Sat
30 Tangerine Peel
Sun
31 Daddy Longlegs
June 1970
Mon
01 Argent Amory Kane
Tue
02 Humble Pie Da Da
Wed
03 Blodwyn Pig
Thu
04 Writting on the Wall Wishbone Ash
05 Elton John Business
Sat
06 Triffle
Sun
07 Raven Brethren
Mon
08 Gracious Uriah Heep
Tue
09 Brinsley Schwarz Patto
Wed
10 Luv Machine
Thu
11 Heavy Jelly Jackie Lomax
Fri
12 Slade Clark Hutchinson
Sat
13 Harmony Grass
14 Genesis Junco Partners
Mon
15 Wishbone Ash Stone Feather and Almanac
Tue
16 Keef Hartley High Broom
Wed
17 Keith Chrismas Gary Farr
Thu
18 Caravan Patto
Fri
19 Pete Brown with Piblokto! Mayfields Mule
Sat
20 Jimmy James
Mon
22 Climax Chicago Blues Band Mirrors
Tue
23 Judas Jump Samson
Wed
24 Peter Green Ginger Johnson’s African Drummers, Little Free Rock
Thu
25 Groundhogs Granny’s New Intentions
Fri
26 Atomic Rooster Deep Joy
Sat
27 The Wild Angels
Sun
28 Audience Amazing Blondel, Roger Ruskin Spear’s Giant
Mon
29 Gracious
Tue
30 Hardin & York
July 1970
Wed
01 Nova Carmina Childe Rondale, Stephen Delft
Thu
02 Caravan Mandragon
Fri
03 The Pink Fairies Titus Groan
Sat
04 Custer’s Track
Sun
05 Rumpelstiltskin Gin House
Mon
06 Medicine Head Jellybread
Tue
07 Status Quo
Wed
08 Black Sabbath Harry the Horse
Thu
09 Steamhammer Stackridge
Fri
10 The Pink Fairies Titus Groan
Sat
11 Napoleon
Sun
12 Genesis Osibisa, Roger Ruskin Spear’s Giant Kinetic Wardrove
Mon
13 May Blitz Bob Downes Open Music
14 Keef Hartley Supertramp
15 Slade Gentle Giant
Thu
16 Black Widow Eric Leese
Fri
17 The Love Affair Key Largo
Sat
18 Dream Police
Sun
19 Audience Da Da
Mon
20 Kriple Vision Heads Hands & Feet
Tue
21 Taste Deep joy
Wed
22 Granny’s New Intentions Rat
Thu
23 Edgar Broughton Noir
Fri
24 Groundhogs Supertramp
Sat
25 Status Quo
Sun
26 Van Der Graaf Generator Spring
Mon
27 Justine
Tue
28 Hardin & York
Wed
29 Thomas Yates & Ron Henderson
Thu
30 Caravan
Fri
31 MC5 Grail
August 1970
Sat
01 Custer’s Track
Sun
02 The World Neil Innes & Dennis Cowan, Roger Ruskin Spear’s giant, Kinetic Wardrove
Mon
03 Rock Workshop Nick Softley
Tue
04 Humble Pie Cochise
Wed
05 Made In Sweden
Thu
06 Armada Granny’s New intentions
Fri
07 T2
Sat
08 Custer’s Track
Sun
09 Brethren
Mon
10 Uriah Heep Czar
11 Derek and the Dominoes
Wed
12 Slade
Thu
13 Granny’s New Intentions
Fri
14 Fat Mattress Deep Joy
Sat
15 Harmony Grass
Sun
16 Audience Black August
Mon
17 Duster Bennett Blitzkrieg
18 Yes
Wed
19 Childe Rondale Mister Fox, Stephen Delft
Thu
20 Granny’s New Intentions Armada
Fri
21 T2 Patto
Sat
22 Triffle
Sun
23 Van Der Graaf Generator Trevor Billmuss
Mon
24 Climax Chicago Blues Band Mirrors
Tue
25 Jackson Heights Audience
Wed
26 Writting on the Wall
Thu
27 Granny’s New Intentions Trevor Billmuss
Fri
28 T2 Anno Domini
Sat
29 Dream Police
Sun
30 Genesis Amazing Blondel, Audience
Mon
31 Gracious Justine
September 1970
Tue
01 Rare Bird Salamander
Wed
02 Steamhammer Mandragon
Thu
03 Granny’s New Intentions Interns
Fri
04 Hardin & York Blend
Sat
05 The Nashville Teens
Sun
06 Van Der Graaf Generator
Mon
07 LA Skid Row
Wed
09 Stephen Delft
Thu
10 Granny’s New Intentions Armada
Sat
12 Custer’s Track
Sun
13 The World Roger Ruskin Spear’s Giant Kinetic Wardrove
Mon
14 Gentle Giant
Tue
15 Black Sabbath The Dog That Bit People
Wed
16 Wishbone Ash Arcadium
Thu
17 Granny’s New Intentions Armada
18 Blodwyn Pig Hammer
Sat
19 Custer’s Track
20 Lindisfarne
Mon
21 Heads Hands & Feet Gracious
Tue
22 Keef Hartley Aardvark
Wed
23 Andy Roberts and Everyone Shelagh Mc Donald
Thu
24 Granny’s New Intentions
Fri
25 The faces Fail Safe
Sat
26 Trifle
Sun
27 Van Der Graaf Generator Roger Ruskin Spear’s Giant Kinetic Wardrove
Mon
28 Bram Soker Hate
Tue
29 Groundgogs Jellybread
Wed
30 Mott the Hoople Bronco
October 1970
Thu
01
Dream Police Iron Prophet
Fri
02
East of Eden Fagin
Sat
03
Muchy Duck  
Genesis Starkridge
Mon
05
Gary Farr Skin Alley
Tue
06
Lifetime Deep Joy
Wed
07
Stephen Delft Casey
Thu
08
Slade Grizelda
Sat
09
Atomic Rooster Blitzkireg
Sun
11
May Blitz Armada
Mon
12
Jimmy Campbell Comus
Tue
13
Evrey Wich Way Clear Blue Sky
Wed
14
Climax Chicago Blues Band Lindisfarne
Thu
15
Dream Police Mirrors
Fri
16
Status Quo Wolfrilla
Sat
17
Deep Joy  
Sun
18
Van Der Graaf Generator Hackensack
Mon
19
Custer’s Track  
Tue
20
Judas Jump Idle race
Wed
21
Warm Dust Kripple Vision
Thu
22
T2 Storm
Fri
23
Fat Mattress Deep Joy
Sat
24
Custer’s Track  
Sun
25
Audience Skinny Cat
Mon
26
Requiem Boris & Teargas
Tue
27
Airforce Deep Joy
Wed
28
Affinity Flare
Thu
29
Barclay James Harvest Duster Bennett
Fri 30 Howl  
Sat
31
Muchy Duck  
November 1970
Mon
02 Alan Bown Hate
Tue
03 Van Der Graaf Generator Lindisfarne
Wed
04 Childe Rolande Stephen Delft, Temple Creatures
Thu
05 East of Eden Yellow
Fri
06 Bacon Fat Ricotti & Alburquerque
Sat
07 Mucky Duck
Mon
09 Legend Dear Mtr Tyme
Tue
10 Jackson Heights Genesis
11 Stone the Crows Kiss
Thu
12 Triffle Ginger
Fri
13 Mick Abrahams Band Autumn
Sat
14 Custer’s Track
Mon
16 Sin Maggot
Tue
17 Keef Hartley
Wed
18 Satisfaction
Thu
19 East of Eden Fagin
Fri
20 The Faces
Sat
21 Anno Domini
Mon
23 Ben Room
Tue
24 Bubastis
Wed
25 Comus Demon Fuzz
Thu
26 Dream Police
Fri
27 Fat Mattress Mr Proud
Mon
30 Stockridge
December 1970
Tue
01 Head Hands & Feet
Wed
02 Temple Creatures Elyse, Saffron & Friends
Thu
03 The World
Fri
04 Warm Dust Duffy
Sat
05 Flame
Tue
08 Rare Bird Bloodson
Thu
10 Dream Police
Fri
11 Andwella’s Dream Dog Feet
Sat
12 Steel Mill
Mon
14 Gracious Budgie
Tue
15 Blodwyn Pig Main Horse Airlines
Wed
16 Little Free Rock Shades
Thu
17 Karakorum
Fri
18 Atomic Rooster Ricotti & Alberqueque
Sat
19 Asrail
Mon
21 Medicine Head
Tue
22 Groundhogs
Wed
23 The Wild Angels
Thu
24 Anno Domini
Sat
26 Geno Washington and the Ram Jam Band
Mon
28 Julian’s Treatment
Tue
29 Hardin & York
Wed
30 Little Free Rock Ginger Johnson’s African Drummers
Thu
31 Custer’s Track

19691971