The Marquee Club - A tribute site dedicated to the history of the legendary Marquee club at London's 90 Wardour street.

1969

January 1969
01 Yes Octopus
Thu
02 John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers The John Dummer Blues Band
03 Jon Hisseman’s Colosseum Earth
Sat
04 Spice Clouds
Sun
05 The Explosives
Tue
07 Ansley Dunbar Retaliation
Wed
08 Yes Toast
Thu
09 Spooky Tooth Woody Kearn
Fri
10 Bakerloo Blues Line Village
Sat
11 Spice Van Der Graaf Generator
Sun
12 The House of Lords East of Eden
Tue
14 The Jeff Beck Group Andromeda
Wed
15 Yes Procession
Thu
16 Free Shakey Vic’s Big City Blues
Fri
17 Savoy Brown Blues Band Pegasus
Sat
18 Spice Octopus
Sun
19 The Explosives
Tue
21 Marmalade Clouds
Wed
22 Yes Village
Thu
23 Joe Cocker Andromeda
Fri
24 Ten Years After Woody Kearn
Sat
25 Spice The Beatstalkers
Sun
26 The Exception
Tue
28 The Nice Killing Floor
Wed
29 Yes Clouds
Thu
30 Mortimer Van Der Graaf Generator
Fri
31 Taste Steamhammer
February 1969
Sat
01 Spice Village
Sun
02 The House of Lords
Tue
04 Love Sculpture The Eyes of Blue
05 Yes Caravan
Thu
06 Locomotive Bakerloo, Earth, Roy Everett, Tea and Symphony
Fri
07 Taste Groundhogs
Sat
08 Spice Procession
Sun
09 Cindy Starr & the Mopheads
Tue
11 Mick Abrahams Village
Wed
12 Yes Octopus
Thu
13 Free Pegasus
Fri
14 Jon Hisseman’s Colosseum The Spirit of John Morgan
Sat
15 Spice Octopus
Sun
16 Black Velvet
Tue
18 Gun Caravan
Wed
19 Yes The Spirit of John Morgan
Thu
20 Aynsley Dunbar Rataliation The Eyes of Blue
Fri
21 Taste Pegasus
Sat
22 Spice Andromeda
Sun
23 The House of Lords
Tue
25 Ten Years After The Spirit of John Morgan
Wed
26 Yes Clouds
Thu
27 Junior’s Eyes Rainbows
Fri
28 Bakerloo Earth
March 1969
Sat
01 Spice The Elastic Band
Sun
02 The House of Lords
Tue
04 Freddy King Steamhammer, The John Dummer Blues Band
Wed
05 Yes Circus
Thu
06 Terry Reid Clouds
Fri
07 Taste The Outsiders
Sat
08 Spice The Shoo String Band
Sun
09 The House of Lords
Tue
11 Bakerloo Locomotive, Earth, Roy Everett
Wed
12 Yes Killing Floor
13 Terry Reid Black Sabbath
Fri
14 Chicken Shack The John Dummer Blues Band
Sat
15 Spice Circus
Sun
16 The House of Lords
Tue
18 Jon Hisseman’s Colosseum The Spirit of John Morgan
Wed
19 Yes Clouds
Thu
20 Terry Reid Steamhammer
Fri
21 Taste Wine
Sat
22 Spice Procession
Sun
23 Trifle
Tue
25 Trash Clouds
Wed
26 Rainbows Procession
Thu
27 Terry Reid Village
Fri
28 Led Zeppelin The Eyes of Blue
Sat
29 Country Joe and the Fish
Sun
30 The House of Lords
April 1969
Tue
01 Love Sculpture Pegasus
Wed
02 Yes Harsh Reality
Thu
03 Terry Reid Hard Meat
Fri
04 Taste Steamhammer
Sat
5 Procession The Shoo String Band
Sun
06 The House of Lords Clouds
Mon
07 The Spirit of John Morgan The John Dummer Blues Band
Tue
08 Harmony Grass The Cymbaline
Wed
09 Yes The Elastic Band
Thu
10 Elemer Gantry Village
Fri
11 Chicken Shack The Eyes of Blue
Sat
12 Procession Octopus
Sun
13 Trifle
Mon
14
Gilbert and George Audience
Tue
15 Terry Reid The John Dummer Blues Band
Wed
16 Rainbows Entire Sioux Nation
Thu
17 The Spirit of John Morgan Village
Fri
18 Mick Abrahams Blodwyn Pig, Circus
Sat
19 The Eyes of Blue Pegasus
Sun
20 Mouse & the Traps
Mon
21
Marshmallow Tree  
Tue
22 John Hisseman’s Colosseum Steamhammer
Wed
23 Rainbows Clouds
Thu
24 Elmer Gantry Hard Meat
Fri
25 Trash Pegasus
Sat
26 My Dear Watson Sarolta with the Turnstile
Sun
27 Jason Crest
Tue
29 Mick Abrahams Blodwyn Pig, The Elastic band
Wed
30 Van Der Graaf Generator Eyes of Blue
May 1969
Thu
01 The Spirit of John Morgan Clouds
Fri
02 Taste Steamhammer
Sat
03 The Klubs The Turnstile
Sun
04 Groundhogs
Tue
06 Alan Bown The Maddening Crowd
Wed
07 Trash Junco Partners
Thu
08 Terry Reid Grail
Fri
09 2001
Sat
10 Procession Mandrake Paddlesteamer
Sun
11 Lowell Fulson Sam Apple Pie
Tue
13 Emanon Circus
Wed
14 Yes Peter Cooper
Thu
15 Terry Reid Leviathan
16 Steppenwolf Terry Reid, Hard Meat, King Crimson, Steamhammer
Sat
17 Procession Pegasus
Sun
18 Ron Geesin
Tue
20 Blodwyn Pig Grail
Wed
21 The Spirit of John Morgan Sam Apple Pie
Thu
22 Terry Reid Hardmeat
Fri
23 Savoy Brown Blues Band Junco Partners
Sat
24 Procession The Maddening Crowd
25 King Crimson John Surman Octet
Mon
26 John Hisseman’s Colosseum Circus
Tue
27 Taste Rich and Grimes with Babylon
Wed
28 Yes The Maddening Crowd
Thu
29 McKenna Mendelson Mainllne Blodwyn Pig, The Elastic band
Fri
30 Van Der Graaf Generator The John Dummer Blues Band
Sat
31 Procession The Eyes of Blue
June 1969
Sun
01 King Crimson Circus
Tue
03 Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation Wine
Wed
04 The Spirit of John Morgan Pegasus
Thu
05 Terry Reid Man
Fri
06 The Jeff Beck Group Steamhammer
Sat
07 Procession Kippington Lodge
Sun
08 King Crimson John Surman Octet
Tue
10 The Nice Circus
Wed
11 Yes Sweet Marriage
Thu
12 Terry Reid Joint
Fri
13 Chicken Shack Groundhogs
Sat
14 Procession Audience
15 The Strawbs David Bowie, James Taylor
Mon
16 Procession Audience
Tue
17 Family Grail
Wed
18 The Spirit of John Morgan Leviathan
Thu
19 Freddy King Killing Floor, Steamhammer
Fri
20 JJ Jackson Circus
Sat
21 Procession Joint
Sun
22 The Strawbs Paper Blue, Tony Crerar
Mon
23 Juniors Eyes Sweet Marriage
Tue
24 Taste Pegasus
Wed
25 Yes Mandrake Paddlesteamer
Thu
26 Brainbox Circus
Fri
27 Taste Blodwyn Pig
Sat
28 Procession Octopus
Sun
29 King Crimson John Surman Octet
Mon
30 John Mayall Steamhammer
July 1969
Tue
01 Jon Hisseman’s Colosseum Grail
Wed
02 Yes
03 The Spirit of John Morgan Babylon
Fri
04 Taste Groundhogs
Sat
05 Village Kippington Lodge
06 King Crimson John Surman Octet
Mon
07 Eclection Grail
08 Soft Machine Circus
Wed
09 Yes Hard Meat
Thu
10 The Spirit of John Morgan Samson
Fri
11 Blodwyn Pig Andromeda
Sat
12 Village Leviathan
Sun
13 King Crimson John Surman Octet
Mon
14 The Liverpool Scene Grail
Tue
15 Marmalade Dream Police
Wed
16 Yes Kippington Lodge
Thu
17 The Spirit of John Morgan The Mooche
Fri
18 Keef Hartley Circus
Sat
19 Village Samson
Sun
20 King Crimson John Surman Octet
Mon
21 Eclection Grail
Tue
22 Chicken Shack Groundhogs
Wed
23 Yes
Thu
24 Steamhammer The Glass Menagerie
Fri
25 Blodwyn Pig Circus
Sat
26 Village Imagination
Sun
27 King Crimson John Surman Octet
Mon
28 The Liverpool Scene Synthanesia
Tue
29 The Brian Auger Trinity Circus
Wed
30 Yes Hard Meat
Thu
31 The Spirit of John Morgan The Wallace Collection
August 1969
Fri
01 Jon Hisseman’s Colosseum Circus
Sat
02 Village Pegasus
Sun
03 King Crimson Babylon
Mon
04 Eclection Cressida
Tue
05 Family Samson
Wed
06 Circus Keith Tippett
Thu
07 Yes
Fri
08 The Spirit of John Morgan The Breakthru
Sat
09 Village Cuby’s Blues Band
Sun
10 King Crimson Audience
Mon
11 Renaissance Man
Tue
12 Harmony Grass Playground
Wed
13 Circus Kieh Tippett
Thu
14 Yes Samson
Fri
15 Blodwyn Pig Grail
Sat
16 Village Babylon
Sun
17 King Crimson Audience
Mon
18 Renaissance The Breakthru
Tue
19 Love Scuplture Groundhogs
Wed
20 Circus Kieh Tippett
Thu
21 Clouds The Mooche
Fri
22 The Spirit of John Morgan Calmen Waters Blues Band
Sat
23 Village Affinity
Sun
24 King Crimson
Mon
25 Eclection Circus
Tue
26 The Glass Menagerie
Wed
27 Circus Kieh Tippett
Thu
28 Clouds Babylon
Fri
29 Blodwyn Pig Samson
Sat
30 Village Jasper
Sun
31 Hardin & York Griffin
September 1969
Mon
01 Renaissance The Open Mind
Tue
02 Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation Groundhogs
Wed
03 Circus Keith Tippett
Thu
04 Steamhammer Grail
Fri
05 Taste Man
Sat
06 Village The Mooche
Sun
07 Jo Ann Kelly Brett Martin and the Thunderbirds
Mon
08 Clouds Babylon
09 Deep Purple Samson
Wed
10 Circus Keith Tippett
Thu
11 The Spirit of John Morgan The Elastic Band
Fri
12 Atomic Rooster Gypsy
Sat
13 The Glass Menagerie Imagination
Sun
14 Principal Edwards Magic Theatre Pete Brown with Pibloktol
Mon
15 Renaissance Grail
Tue
16 Grapefruit Groundhogs
Wed
17 Circus Keith Tippett
Thu
18 Hardin & York Entire Sioux Nation
Fri
19 Taste Andwella’s Dream
Sat
20 Village Gypsy
Sun
21 Jo Ann Kelly Brett Martin and the Thunderbirds
Mon
22 Clouds Samson
Tue
23 Blossom Toes Mike Hart and the Business
Wed
24 Circus Keith Tippett
Thu
25 The Glass Menagerie The Open Mind
Fri
26 Vanilla Fudge Grail
Sat
27 Village Gracious
Sun
28 Radha Krisna Temple
Mon
29 Eclection Gypsy
Tue
30 Blodwyn Pig Ground
October 1969
Wed
01 Mixed Media Big Finger, Circus, Incandescant Mantle, The Occasional Word
Thu
02 Soft Machine Samson
Fri
03 Keef Hartley Shades
Sat
04 Writting On the Wall Julian’s Treatment
Mon
06 Renaissance Grail
Tue
07 Family Emily Muff
Wed
08 Mixed Media Circus, Incandescant Mantle, Spontaneous Music Ensemble
Thu
09 The Glass Menagerie The Mooche
Fri
10 Savoy Brown Blues Band
Sat
11 Writting On the Wall
Sun
12 Magna Carta
Mon
13 Blossom Toes Big Finger
Tue
14 The Brian Auger Trinity Samson
Wed
15 Mixed Media Circus
Thu
16 Atomic Rooster Audience
Fri
17 Hardin & York Grail
Sat
18 Writting On the Wall Arcadium
Mon
20 Renaissance The Elastic Band
Tue
21 White Trash Gypsy
Wed
22 Mixed Media Circus, Spontaneus Music Ensemble
Thu
23 The Glass Menagerie Rare Bird
Fri
24 Taste Groundhogs
Sat
25 Writting On the Wall The Eyes of Blue
Mon
27 Clouds Audience
Tue
28 Jon Hisseman’s Colosseum Audience
Wed
29 Mixed Media Circus, Spontaneus Music Ensemble
Thu
30 Yes Samson
Fri
31 Graham Bond Class
November 1969
Sat
01 Igginbottom Shades
Mon
03 Writting On the Wall Arcadium
Tue
04 Atomic Rooster Samson
Wed
05 Mixed Media Circus
Thu
06 Howlin’ Wolf Groundhogs, Junco Partners
Fri
07 Renaissance Grail
Sat
08 Affinity Cressida
Mon
10 Writting On the Wall Trees
Tue
11 Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation Igginbotton
Wed
12 Mixed Media Circus
Thu
13 Freddy King Shades
Fri
14 Hardin & York Black Sabbath
Sat
15 Affinity The Mooche
Mon
17 Writting On the Wall Skin Alley
Tue
18 Juicy Lucy Made in Sweden
Wed
19 Mixed Media Circus
Thu
20 Clouds
Fri
21 Taste Mike Hart and the Business
Sat
22 The Glass Menagerie Tilted Cross
24 Writting On the Wall Hawkwind
Tue
25 Blossom Toes Grail
Wed
26 Mixed Media Circus
Thu
27 Jo Ann Kelly Bob Hall
Fri
28 Hardin & York Timebox
Sat
29 Shades Medicine Hat
December 1969
Mon
01 Writting On the Wall Arcadium
Tue
02 The Spirit of John Morgan Cuby’s Blues Band
Wed
03 Mixed Media
Thu
04 The Ring of Truth Tilted Cross
Fri
05 Hardin & York Cressida
Sat
06 Quatermass Ashcon
Mon
08 Writting On the Wall The Big Finger
Tue
09 Blossom Toes Rare Bird
Wed
10 Mixed Media Clouds
Thu
11 Clouds Tilted Cross
Fri
12 Hardin & York Fat Daughter
Sat
13 Kippington Lodge Smile
Mon
15 Writting On the Wall Grape
Tue
16 Savoy Brown Blues Band Dry Ice
Wed
17 Mixed Media
Thu
18 Tony McPhee & the Groundhogs Jellybread
Fri
19 Alan Bown Audience
Sat
20 Kippington Lodge Cressida
Mon
22 Writting On the Wall Tam White
Tue
23 Colosseum
Wed
24 Keef Hartley Mike Hart and the Business
Fri
26 Yes Man
Sat
27 The John Dummer Blues Band Tilted Cross
Sun
28 Magna carta Cosmos, Jon Betmead, The Paupers
Mon
29 Writting On the Wall Arcadium
Tue
30 Harmony Grass Marmalade
31 Family Audience, Emily Muff

19681970