The Marquee Club - A tribute site dedicated to the history of the legendary Marquee club at London's 90 Wardour street.

1968

January 1968
Mon 01 The Nice Mabel Greer’s Toyshop
Tue 02 Simon Dupree and the Big Sound Nite People
Thu 04 Skip Bifferty The Pride and Joy Buzz Band
Fri 05 Ten Years After Skye Wine
Sat 06 The Ivys The Open Mind
Sun 07 Blues Rivers & his Maroons
Mon 08 The Nice Human Instinct
Tue 09 Geno Washington and the Ram Jam Band Ferris Wheel
Thu 11 Marmalade The Breakthru
Fri 12 Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation Black Cat Bones
Sat 13 The Gods The Cat’s Pajamas
Sun 14 Blue Rivers & his Maroons
Mon 15 The Nice The Open Mind
Tue 16 Eddie Boyd Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation, Navy Blue
Thu 18 Skip Bifferty The Pride and Joy Buzz Band
Fri 19 Ten Years After The Spirit of John Morgan
Sat 20 The Gods Mabel Greer’s Toyshop
Sun 21 Blue Rivers & his Maroons
Mon 22 The Nice Granny’s Intentions
Tue 23 Timebox The Open Mind
Thu 25 Neat Change The Iveys
Fri 26 Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation Skye Wine
Sat 27 The Gods Circus
Sun 28 Blue Rivers & his Maroons
Mon 29 Nite People
Tue 30 Traffic Spooky Tooth
February 1968
Thu 01 Marmalade Jon
Fri 02 Savoy Brown Blues Band Jethro Tull
Sat 03 The Ivys The Open Mind
Mon 05 Neat Change Studio Six
Tue 06 Ten Years After Dr K’s Blues Band
Wed 07 The John Dummer Blues Band
Thu 08 Edwin Starr Robert Plant and the Band of Joy, the JJ Sound
Fri 09 Eddie Boyd Black Cat Bones
Sat 10 The Gods Taste
Mon 12 Timebox Clouds
Tue 13 John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers The New Nadir
Wed 14 Human Instinct
Thu 15 Skip Bifferty The Pride and Joy Buzz Band
Fri 16 Jethro Tull The Spirit of John Morgan
Sat 17 The Gods The Mylton Rhode
Sun 18 Blue Rivers & his Maroons
Mon 19 Neat Change The Open Mind
Tue 20 The Jeff Beck Group Nite People
Wed 21 Sugar Simone and the Hummindbirds
Thu 22 Skip Bifferty The Plague
Fri 23 Tim Rose Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation, Robert Plant and the Band of Joy
Sat 24 The Gods Le Gay
Sun 25 Blue Rivers & his Maroons
Mon 26 The Nice London
Tue 27 The Move The Attack
Wed 28 Blossom
Thu 29 Marmalade Studio Six
March 1968
Fri 01 Savoy Brown Blues Band Chicken Shack
Sat 02 The Gods The Glass Menagerie
Sun 03 Blue Rivers & his Maroons
Mon 04 The Nice The New Nadir
Tue 05 Jimmy James Show Jimmy Cliff Show
Wed 06 Carolyn Hester
Thu 07 Nite People Granny’s Intentions
Fri 08 Ten Years After The Spirit of John Morgan
Sat 09 Still Life The Open Mind
Sun 10 Blue Rivers & his Maroons
Mon 11 The Nice The Attack
Tue 12 Procol Harum Spooky Tooth
Wed 13 Brave New World Lee Hawkins Group
Thu 14 Skip Bifferty The Klubs
Fri 15 Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation Jethro Tull
Sat 16 The Gods The Sunshine Garden
Sun 17 Blue Rivers & his Maroons
Mon 18 The Nice The Exception
Tue 19 Timebox
Wed 20 The Suggar Simone Show
Thu 21 Marmalade The Open Mind
Fri 22 Ten Years After The New Nadir
Sat 23 The Gods The Iveys
Sun 24 Blue Rivers & his Maroons
Mon 25 The Nice Still Life
Tue 26 Taste
Wed 27 The Suggar Simone Show
Thu 28 Skip Bifferty Granny’s Intentions
Fri 29 Fleetwood Mac Jethro Tull
Sat 30 The Gods Mud
Sun 31 Blue Rivers & his Maroons
April 1968
Mon 01 The Nice The Glass Menagerie
Tue 02 The Foundations The Beatstalkers
Wed 03 Jade Hexagram Hearts ‘n’ Souls
Thu 04 Skip Bifferty Rainbow Reflection
Fri 05 Ten Years After Tramline
Sat 06 Timebox Black Cat Bones
Sun 07 Blue Rivers & his Maroons Granny’s Intentions
Mon 08 Nite People The Staks
Tue 09 The New Nadir
Thu 11 The Nice The Attack
Fri 12 Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation The Spirit of John Morgan
Sat 13 Arthur Brown Timebox
Sun 14 Blue Rivers & his Maroons
Mon 15 The Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band Jethro Tull
Tue 16 John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers The Boilerhouse
Thu 18 Marmalade Granny’s Intentions
Fri 19 Savoy Brown Blues Band The New Nadir
Sat 20 Timebox The Cortinas
Sun 21 Blue Rivers & his Maroons
Mon 22 Nite People The Open Mind
Tue 23 The Who
Wed 24 Al Stewart Fairport Convention
Thu 25 Skip Bifferty The Exception
Fri 26 The Nice Black Cat Bones
Sat 27 The Beatstalkers Pandemonium
Sun 28 Blue Rivers & his Maroons The House of Lords
Mon 29 The Glass Menagerie
Tue 30 Long John Baldry
May 1968
Thu 02 The Nice Mabel Greer’s Toyshop
Fri 03 Jethro Tull The New Nadir
Sat 04 Timebox The Spirit of John Morgan
Sun 05 Blue Rivers & his Maroons
Mon 06 Nite People The Breakthru
Tue 07 Manfred Mann The Glass Menagerie
Wed 08 Hearts ‘n’ Souls
Thu 09 The Gods Granny’s Intentions
Fri 10 Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation Tramline
Sat 11 Dick Morrisey Unit Clouds
Mon 13 Neat Change The Exception
Tue 14 Traffic Taste
Wed 15 The Musrooms
Thu 16 Joe Cocker Granny’s Intentions
Fri 17 Jethro Tull Taste
Sat 18 Timebox
Sun 19 Circus
Mon 20 Nite People Rivers Invitation
Tue 21 The Nice Dick Morrisey Unit
Wed 22 Tom Rush
Thu 23 Marmalade Granny’s Intentions
Fri 24 Ten Years After Duesrer Bennett
Sat 25 Timebox Thackey
Sun 26 The Nice Black Cat Bones
Mon 27 Spooky Tooth Rivers Invitation
Tue 28 John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers Tramline
Wed 29 The Sharrons
Thu 30 The Gods Juniors Eyes
Fri 31 The Spirit of John Morgan
June 1968
Sat 01 Timebox The Exception
Mon 03 Taste Thackery
Tue 04 The Counts The Selofane
Wed 05 The Riot Squad
Thu 06 The Nice The Red Light District
Fri 07 Ten Years After Giant Marrowfat
Sat 08 Timebox Neat Change
Mon 10 Nite People The Cortinas
Tue 11 Family Granny’s Intentions
Wed 12 Mud
Thu 13 Marmalade Gun
Fri 14 Jethro Tull Duster Bennett
Sat 15 Timebox Toast
Sun 16 The Mushrooms The Sharrons
Mon 17 Taste The Red Light District
Tue 18 John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers Black Cat Bones
Wed 19 The Sharrons
Thu 20 The Nice Thackery
Fri 21 Taste Free
Sat 22 The Glass Menagerie The Exception
Mon 24 Spooky Tooth The Red Light District
Tue 25 Joe Cocker The Cheese
Wed 26 Don Lusher Red Star
Thu 27 Marmalade The Breakthru
Fri 28 John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers Tramline
Sat 29 The Beatstalkers The Cheese
July 1968
Mon 01 Nite People Granny’s Intentions
Tue 02 Simon Dupree and the Big Sound Tramline
Wed 03 Spooky Tooth Nite People
Thu 04 The Nice The House of Lords
Fri 05 Jethro Tull Thackery
Sat 06 Neat Change Gun
Mon 08 Taste Black Cat Bones
Tue 09 Family The Beatstalkers
Wed 10 Joe Cocker Gun
Thu 11 The Beatstalkers Dream Police
Fri 12 Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation Duster Bennett
Sat 13 Neat Change The Iveys
Sun 14 The House of Lords Duster Bennett
Mon 15 Nite People Nite People
Tue 16 Tim Rose Tramline
Wed 17 Joe Cocker Gun
Thu 18 The Nice The Red Light District
Fri 19 Jethro Tull Dynaflow Blues band
Sat 20 Neat Change The Groop
Sun 21 The House of Lords The Reaction
Mon 22 Taste Duster Bennett
Tue 23 The Cortinas
Wed 24 Joe Cocker Granny’s Intentions
Thu 25 The Beatstalkers Mike Stuart Span
Fri 26 Jethro Tull Black Cat Bones
Sat 27 Neat Change The Open Mind
Sun 28 Cindy Starr & the Mopeds
Mon 29 Taste Tramline
Tue 30 The Herd Granny’s Intentions
Wed 31 Joe Cocker The Glass Menagerie
August 1968
Thu 01 The Beatstalkers The Groop
Fri 02 Savoy Brown Blues Band Gordon Smith
Sat 03 Neat Change
Mon 05 Nite People Yes
Tue 06 Arthur Brown East of Eden
Wed 07 Spooky Tooth Clouds
Thu 08 The Nice The Glass Menagerie
Fri 09 Jethro Tull Black Cat Bones
Sat 10 Neat Change The Boots
Mon 12 Taste Keef Hartley
Tue 13 John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers Duster Bennett
Wed 14 Joe Cocker Duster Bennett
Thu 15 The Beatstalkers Nite People
Fri 16 Tim Rose Tramline
Sat 17 Joe Cocker Yes
Sun 18 The House of Lords
Mon 19 Nite People The Cortinas
Thu 22 The Nice East of Eden
Fri 23 Jethro Tull Duster Bennett
Sat 24 July Young Blood
Sun 25 The House of Lords Mike Stuart Span
Mon 26 Taste Tramline
Tue 27 Marmalade Gun
Wed 28 Joe Cocker Clouds
Thu 29 The Beatstalkers Dream Police
Fri 30 Ten Years After Keef Hartley
Sat 31 The Boots The Open Mind
September 1968
Sun 01 The House of Lords
Mon 02 Tramline Black Cat Bones
Tue 03 Traffic East of Eden
Wed 04 Eclection Keef Hartley
Thu 05 The Nice The Red Light District
Fri 06 Joe Cocker Yes
Sat 07 The Cortinas Spice
Sun 08 The House of Lords
Mon 09 Taste Chicago Blues Band
Tue 10 Spencer Davis Group Terry Reid
Wed 11 Eclection Gordon Smith
Thu 12 Joe Cocker July
Fri 13 Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation Lots
Sat 14 Dream Police The Open Mind
Sun 15 The House of Lords
Mon 16 Black Cat Bones Tramline
Tue 17 Family East of Eden
Wed 18 Fairport Convention Duster Bennett
Thu 19 The Nice Yes
Fri 20 Jethro Tull Love Sculpture
Sat 21 Dream Police Kippington Lodge
Sun 22 The House of Lords
Mon 23 Taste Keef Hartley
Tue 24 The Jeff Beck Group The Red Light District
Wed 25 Fairport Convention Gordon Smith
Thu 26 Joe Cocker Granny’s Intentions
Fri 27 Tramline Chicago Blues Band
Sat 28 Dream Police Yes
Sun 29 The House of Lords
Mon 30 Canned Heat Keef Hartley
October 1968
Tue 01 Savoy Brown Blues Band Love Sculpture
Wed 02 Fairport Convention Duster Bennett
Thu 03 Timebox
Fri 04 Taste Pegasus
Sat 05 Dream Police Kippington Lodge
Sun 06 The House of Lords
Mon 07 Free Gordon Smith
Tue 08 The Moody Blues Keef Hartley
Wed 09 Taste Chicago Blues Band
Thu 10 Spooky Tooth Ashton Gardner & Dyke
Fri 11 Jethro Tull The Spirit of John Morgan
Sat 12 Dream Police Village
Sun 13 The House of Lords
Mon 14 Free The Red Light District
Tue 15 Jimmy James and the Vagabonds
Wed 16 Love Sculpture Dr K’s Blues Band
Thu 17 Wynder K Frog Kippington Lodge
Fri 18 The New Yardbirds Sleepy
Sat 19 Dream Police Spice
Sun 20 The House of Lords
Mon 21 Free
Tue 22 Family Love Sculpture
Wed 23 Eclection Pegasus
Thu 24 Spooky Tooth Toast
Fri 25 Taste The Spirit of John Morgan
Sat 26 Tramline Kippington Lodge
Sun 27 The House of Lords
Mon 28 Free Gordon Smith
Tue 29 Julie Driscoll The Brian Auger Trinity
Wed 30 Fairport Convention Dr K’s Blues Band
Thu 31 Timebox East of Eden
November 1968
Fri 01 Jon Hisseman’s Colosseum Pegasus
Sat 02 Dream Police Yes
Sun 03 The House of Lords
Mon 4 Free The John Dummer Blues Band
Tue 05 The Nice Village
Wed 06 Eclection East of Eden
Thu 07 Spooky Tooth Andromeda
Fri 08 The Spirit of John Morgan Pegasus
Sat 09 Dream Police The Cortinas
Sun 10 The House of Lords
Mon 11 Black Cat Bones Ashton Gardner & Dyke
Tue 12 Muddy Waters Free
Wed 13 Love Scuplture Yes
Thu 14 Joe Cocker Clouds
Fri 15 Keef Hartley Pegasus
Sat 16 Dream Police Clouds
Sun 17 The House of Lords
Mon 18 Free The Spirit of John Morgan
Tue 19 Muddy Waters Bobby Parker
Wed 20 Love Sculpture East of Eden
Thu 21 Spooky Tooth Village
Fri 22 The John Dummer Blues Band
Sat 23 Dream Police Sorsparilla
Sun 24 The House of Lords
Mon 25 Free Pegasus
Tue 26 Jethro Tull Bakerloo Line
Wed 27 Yes Van Der Graaf Generator
Thu 28 Jimmy Whiterspoon The Spirit of John Morgan
Fri 29 Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation Bobby Parker
Sat 30 Dream Police Octopus
December 1968
Sun 01 The House of Lords
Mon 02 Free Woody Kearn
Tue 03 Family Village
Thu 05 Joe Cocker Slam Creepers
Fri 06 Love Sculpture Food
Sat 07 Dream Police Sleepy
Sun 08 Blue Rivers and his Maroons
Mon 09 Free Steve Miller’s Delivery
Tue 10 Led Zeppelin Bakerloo Line
Thu 12 Spice East of Eden
Fri 13 Taste The Spirit of John Morgan
Sat 14 Dream Police Andromeda
Sun 15 Blue Rivers and his Maroons
Mon 16 Free
Tue 17 The Who Yes
Thu 19 Joe Cocker Clouds
Fri 20 Taste Village
Sat 21 Dream Police Steve Miller’s Delivery
Sun 22 The House of Lords
Mon 23 Free Pegasus
Tue 24 Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation The John Dummer Blues Band
Thu 26 Ten Years After East of Eden
Fri 27 Chicken Shack The Spirit of John Morgan
Sat 28 Dream Police The Spirit of John Morgan
Sun 29 Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation Just Wiliam
Tue 31 Taste Village

19671969